Privacy Policy

Introduction 
Welcome to ratibeauty.com, a platform run by LA Edukreation Private Limited (“IMBB”). IMBB is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with IMBB on makeupandbeauty.com (the “Website”) and the corresponding mobile application, Rati Beauty (the “App”). 

Scope 
This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and IMBB. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same by use of the website, the app and will govern the relationship between you and IMBB for your use of the Website and the app. 

Consent 
By mere use of the Website and the App, you expressly consent to IMBB’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Website and the App. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use of the Website and the App and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use. 


Information Collected 
(i) The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. 

(ii) For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to IMBB and shall include, without limitation your name, phone number, your e-mail address, your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment details, your email ID and password. 

(iii) For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you, such as the type of internet browser you use, mobile device you use, your computer or your mobile device’s unique device ID, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer’s operating system, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. IMBB may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by IMBB.

 Collection of Information 
(i) IMBB may collect information from you when you register on the Website and the App through your Facebook account or e-mail account, when you use the features on the Website and the App, when you participate in surveys conducted by IMBB on the Website and the App and when you carry out transactions on the Website and the App. 

(ii) IMBB may use cookies to monitor the Website and the App usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website and the App, like remembering your login ID and certain Personal Information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location. 

(iii) You may be also required to provide your credit/debit card details. IMBB will use this information only for billing purposes. For your convenience and if permitted by you, IMBB will save the billing information in the event you would like to carry out any other transaction on the Website and the App again. 

(iv) When you access the Website through a mobile device, you will have the option of downloading the mobile application of IMBB. In case you download the mobile application you will be asked if you would want to share your contact list with IMBB. You may choose not to share your contact list with IMBB, however in case you chose to share your contact lit with IMBB, IMBB shall have access to and store your contact list. 

(v) You may use the Website and the App without providing IMBB any Personal Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Websites and the App in case you choose to do so. 

(vi) We may collect and process ‘special categories of personal data’ such as ethnic origin, genetics, health or sexual orientation, which are considered sensitive. We use this special category of personal data for example to provide specialized diet plan and exercise routines. We require your explicit consent to collect and process special categories of personal data. You may refuse or revoke your consent at any time. A limited number of our personnel will have access to special categories of personal data provided by you.

Use of Information 
IMBB uses your Personal and Non-Personal Information for certain purposes including but not limited to: 

  • Service-related Purpose: enabling you to use the Website and the App; providing you with information about products and services available on the Website and the App; resolving any glitches on the Website and the App including addressing any technical problems; improving your experience of navigating through the Website and the App, and carrying out transactions on the Website and the App; and improving the services and content on the Website and the App; using data to show age appropriate content and advertisements; using data to track your nutrition, weight and fitness regimes; using data to prepare a specific diet plan and training regime for you. 
  • Internal Business Purpose: IMBB may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing services and in identifying usage trends. This information helps IMBB to constantly improve, personalize and customize the products and services it provides to you. 
  • For advertising and marketing purposes, including Interest-Based Advertising: Interest-based advertising (also known as targeted or personalized advertising or ads) is advertising based on your interests as inferred from your activities over time on the Digital Services and online services operated by third parties, as well as information from other sources. Interest-based ads may consist of text ads, images, animations or videos and may be displayed to you based on various factors, including the context of the site or app in which they appear (e.g., sport or travel section), information you provided to the operator of the site or app (e.g., when you created an account), your activities on the site or app (e.g., pages viewed, searches performed or ads clicked), and information such as your demographic, interests and household information. 
  • On the Digital Services and on third-party sites, apps or other media, we, our Service providers and third parties may use automated means to (a) collect information for interest-based advertising purposes or (b) serve you interest-based ads. These automated means vary depending on the Digital Services and include technologies such as cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, pixels, local shared objects (including HTML5 cookies) and SDKs. These technologies may use unique identifiers associated with your browser or device to support interest-based advertising. 
  • We may use online and offline information we obtain about you, including your personal information, for interest-based advertising purposes. We may aggregate the information we obtain to create audiences that are most likely to respond to ads based on demographic, interests or household information. 
  • Interest-based ads may be displayed to you by third parties, such as ad networks or exchanges. 
  • There are steps you can take to limit the collection of your information for interest-based advertising purposes. These steps vary for the web and mobile app environments and are browser and device specific. To learn more about interest-based advertising and opt-out choices, see http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and here.

Sharing of Information 
IMBB may disclose your Personal Information in the following ways: 

(i) Disclosure to Government authorities or as required by law 

IMBB may share your Personal Information with Government and/or statutory authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. IMBB warrants that such information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. 

(ii) Disclosure to Acquirers 

IMBB may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of IMBB. 

(iii) Disclosure to Merchants 

When you make a transaction on the Website and the App, IMBB may disclose your Personal Information with the merchant, with whom you have entered into the transaction with, to enable the merchant to complete your transaction. 

(iv) Disclosure to Facilitate Payment 

In order to process your transactions, IMBB may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information provided by you while making such payment. 

(v) Disclosure to Third Parties 

IMBB may engage third parties to provide various services to IMBB or collaborate with IMBB to host contests, events etc. If any such third party must have access to your Personal Information in order to perform its services, IMBB will require that third party to enter an agreement that binds the third party to the use and disclosure restrictions outlined in this Policy. IMBB may also share your information with third parties to conduct promotion and/or ad campaigns in case you have explicitly chose to authorise IMBB for sharing your information.

(v) Disclosure to Partners 

We may deliver interest-based advertising and other information describing e.g. location context and general statistical information to our clients and partners. 

Information we get from Others
We may receive data about you from other sources i.e., expert calls, smart watch, surveys, and such data may be added to our Website/App from time to time. Such data may include your behaviour towards various content posted on our Website/App from other sources. We use the data collected from other sources to prepare a specific diet plan and training regime for you. We also use this data for providing, testing, improving, or recommending the Services.

Protection of Information 
(i) IMBB has taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. IMBB takes adequate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

(ii) IMBB assures you that your information is safe and secure. It uses industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure and IMBB shall not share your Personal Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy. 

(iii) At IMBB, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to employees and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis. IMBB uses the encryption technology, which helps to protect your payment information such as your credit/debit card number, credit/debit card expiry date, your CVV number etc. Please note that e-mails, messaging and means of communication with IMBB are not encrypted, and therefore IMBB strongly advises you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. 

(iv) Access to your online account on the Website and the App is via Facebook or your e-mail which is password protected and this helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of that password. To ensure safety of your Personal Information, you are advised against sharing your user name and password with anyone. 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 
(i) The Website and the App utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. 

(ii) You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website and the App. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our Website and the App and your experience in using our Website and the App. 

Limitation of Liability 
IMBB is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, IMBB shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). 

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of IMBB and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of IMBB and which IMBB is not able to overcome. 

Security of Your Personal Information 
(i) We implement industry-standard technical and organizational measures by using a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorized access, use, loss, destruction or disclosure. When we collect particularly sensitive data (such as a credit card number or your geo-location), it is encrypted using industry-standard cryptographic techniques including but not limited to PBKDF2, AES256, TLS1.2 & SHA256. 

(ii) The collection, storage, usage, and sharing of your data by the Company shall be in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws. 

(ii) Your password is your first line of defense once you set up a Rati Beauty account, we recommend that you set a strong password which you never share with anyone. 

(iii) We have taken appropriate steps for the security and protection of all our digital platforms including internal applications, however, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of personal data for reasons outside our control, such as hacking, social engineering, cyber terrorism, espionage by third parties, or any events by way of force majeure such as sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war or acts of government.

Opt-Out 
You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of or limit the use of your information for interest-based advertising on your browser or mobile device and all IMBB’s newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. IMBB respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.

Children Policy 
According to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), it is illegal to serve behavioral advertising to children less than 13 years of age. Therefore, the Services are not designed for and are not marketed to children less than the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from them, and we do not knowingly allow such persons to use the Services. If you are a child less than 13 years of age, please do not attempt to use the Services or send any information about yourself to us. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child less than the age of 13 without verified parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Your Privacy Rights 
(i) Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology Rules, 2011 adopted by India’s IT Ministry, India’s Ministry of Communications ‘Press Note’ Technology, with clarifications and Ministry Of Communications And Information Technology (Department Of Information Technology) Notification Dated 11th April 2011 permits our users who are Indian residents and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) permits our users who are EU residents the right to review or amend the Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI) and give the information provider an option to retract consent at any point of time, in relation to the information that has been so provided. 

(ii) We allow our users to request and obtain from us, free of charge information about categories of personal information (if any) and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. 

(iii) If you are under 13 years of age and have a registered account with the Website/Mobile Application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website/Mobile Application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in India. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website/Mobile Application.

Changes to this Policy
IMBB reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Grievance Redressal Mechanism 
In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: 

Name: [SANJEEV SINGH], 
Address: C213, Lower Ground Floor, Greater Kailash1, New Delhi – 110048, India
Phone: [011-45611764]
E-mail: [imbbapp@gmail.com]

Contact Us 
If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at [imbbapp@gmail.com]